Rehabilitation of decontaminated soil using ecosystem multifunctionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2018-2019)
Yokohama National University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Nobuhiro  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (30183271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中森 泰三  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (50443081)
浅井 元朗  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 連携調整・専門役等 (40355524)
好野 奈美子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (20568547)
大瀬 健嗣  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (90396606)
石井 秀樹  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (70613230)
渡邊 芳倫  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (30548855)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土壌生態系 / 不耕起栽培 / 草生栽培 / 土壌炭素隔離 / 生態系機能 / 保全農業 / 生物多様性 / 土壌汚染 / 不耕起草生栽培 / 土壌生物多様性 / 食物網構造 / 植物土壌フィードバック / 土壌有機物 / 放射性セシウム / 不耕起 / 土づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiocesium released from Fukushima Dai-ich Nuclear Power Plant contaminated vast area including croplands. Decontamination of cropland soil was conducted by replacing surfaces fertile soil with nutrient poor clean sandy soil. We compared conventional and conservation (no-till with weed-mulching) management soils in order to recover fertility and establish sustainable agriculture. The conservation management enhanced soil carbon contents, physical structure, and abundance of above-ground natural enemies. he conservation management sustained production by enhancing soil functions. The no-tillage with weed mulching management can sustain cropland soil functions at the same time, can reduce management cost because of conservative management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所の事故の影響で農地除染を行った場所は、土壌の肥沃度の低下と、担い手不足という二重のハンデがある。
不耕起・草生による農地管理は、世界的に拡大している保全農業の考え方と一致し、農地管理としては今後の進むべき方向を示している。したがって、本研究は、図らずも利用がされないために草生状態となった農地を、省力的に一定の生産が行える農地に活用できる可能性をデータに基づいて示したものである。