Molecular genetic analysis, preservation of genetic resources and search breeding resources for disease resistant in taro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Reiko  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (90332296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有江 力  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00211706)
新井 映子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (90134783)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサトイモ / タロ / 遺伝資源 / フザリュウム / 機能性成分 / マーカー / 遺伝資源保存 / 耐病性 / 介護用素材 / 遺伝資源保存法 / 系統整備 / Fusarium / 成分分析 / 系統解析 / 加工方法 / 調理方法 / 農林水産物 / 植物 / 育種学 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the basic breeding technology of taro (Colocasia esculenta), many markers were selected to classify varieties mainly in Southeast Asia including Japan. Moreover, we have established a method for preserving genetic resources using cultured shoot apex to maintain various varieties and strains.
To reduce the disease damage that spreads in the southern Kyushu area, we identified the diseases (Fusarium) and found that the mixing two types of Fusarium would be provide larger damage than one type of Fusarium.
As a result of analyzing the functional components of taro, it was discovered that they contain a large amount of protein, unlike other root and tuber crops. We developed a new way of using the unique characteristic “thickener” and the most suitable powdering method for mother corms which are usually discarded in taro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、主食はイネ、コムギなどの禾穀類が主流であるが、特定地域では栄養繁殖性のサトイモ、ヤムなどのイモ類が主食を支えている。また、人口増加による資源枯渇が進むと共に画一的な農資源の利用が発展する中、サトイモの多様性回復と保全を行うことは社会的意義が高い。また、サトイモ病害の大きな問題の1つであるFusariumは、国際的にもほとんど研究されておらず、我が国の汚染土壌における抵抗性評価の取り組みがきわめて重要である。さらに、サトイモのもつ機能性成分の解析・評価を中心にした利用方法の研究により、消費量を増加させ、縄文時代から続く食文化の継承・発展や高齢化社会の食生活、幼児期の食の安全に貢献する。