Biodiversity conservation based on mutual trust between famers and consumers
Project/Area Number |
17KT0076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 禅 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20462492)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 環境支払 / 環境保全型農業 / 経済実験 / 信頼 / 生物多様性 / 生態系サービス支払制度 / PES / 相互信頼 / 実験経済学 / 農業と環境保全 / 農業政策 / 環境評価 / 農業環境政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the "self-declaration" by farmers and the "declaration of support" by consumers for biodiversity conservation. We analyzed how to achieve the diffusion of biodiversity-friendly crops by clarifying the process of forming "mutual trust" between farmers and consumers using economic experiments. Experimental results show that the declaration of support by consumers had the same effect as a subsidy of 14,404 yen per 10a in the initial state, however, the effect gradually decreased. Thus, the mutual trust between farmers and consumers provides an opportunity for farmers to start conservation activities. Therefore, mutual trust between farmers and consumers requires an economic incentive for farmers to start conservation activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,農家と消費者の相互信頼による生物多様性保全の実現可能性を分析するものである。従来の農業環境政策では,補助金による環境支払が中心であったが,日本の深刻化する財政状況においては,補助金の拡大は実現が難しい。本研究は,経済実験を用いて,保全を実施する農家を消費者が応援することが,農家の保全活動にもたらす効果を示したとともに,その限界点も明らかにした。本研究は,経済実験で農業環境政策を分析した点でこれまでにない新たな学術的視点を提供した。また,従来の農業環境政策の問題点と今後のあり方などの政策提言も提供した。