Association between physiological/behavioral traits and genetic diversity in Japanese native chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
BUNGO Takashi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (40325361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) スルチョードリ ビシュワジット  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (00535453)
後藤 達彦  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (30619391)
白石 純一  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (50632345)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多様性 / 環境 / 日本鶏 / 生理特性 / 行動特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) There is a difference between strains/lines on stress sensitivity, and that the difference is not associated with polymorphism of DRD2 gene. (2) The polymorphism of UCP-3 affects thermoregulatory in chickens. (3) Neural networks may be affected depending on the timing of stressor in chicks. (4) Differences in behavioral characteristics could be detected by the behavioral tests in Japanese native chickens. Temperament may be affected by age-specific genetic factors. (5) There is a difference between strains/lines on temperature susceptibility and strategy of heat dissipation, and that the difference is affected depending on age in chickens. (6) Tet-1 could be involved in demethylation by early thermal condition, and the demethylation might be promoted by methyl donors. (7) Behavioral characters may be associated with polymorphism of Myostatin gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本鶏は多様性に富み、外国鶏にはない有用形質を保有している可能性が高いことから、本事業で日本鶏を用いる点は世界に類をみないものであり新規性を有する。世界的にみても新奇の未利用遺伝資源を有する日本鶏を用いること、さらには、優良国産鶏開発の端緒となる研究であることから、畜産学の特色とすべき研究といえる。また、世界的にも希有な研究であることから独創的といえる。さらに、将来開発される国産鶏は、研究成果の社会への還元として“家禽産業基盤の強化”に繋がるものであり、「攻めの農業」として世界に打って出るためには未利用遺伝資源を有する日本鶏は重要な武器となりうる。