Historical exploratory evaluation of speciality horticultural crops and development of both food and medicinal use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Goto Kazuhisa  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 副センター長 (70370616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 京子  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 招へい教授 (00140400)
井形 雅代  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (10231127)
御影 雅幸  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (50115193)
妙田 貴生  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (80372986)
上西 良廣  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (60783248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬用作物 / サフラン / 桃仁 / ケアファーム / ビジネスモデル / 薬食同源 / 漢方 / 芍薬 / 柿蒂 / センキュウ / 大和芍薬 / 映像マニュアル / 特産園芸作物 / 柿蔕 / 篤農技術 / 篤農技術継承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to find horticultural crops that could be used as medicine. It was based on their history and regional traits. The study then evaluated them as medicine and made a farming manual. The goal was to create high value-added agriculture. As a result, saffron, peach, persimmon, and peony were analyzed, and potential horticultural and medicinal uses were found. The organization of info is needed to grow horticultural and medicinal crops. It also covers basic business ideas. It clarified the effects of adding new crops to local agriculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、通常の農業経営で生産されている桃やカキなどの園芸作物の未利用部(桃の種や下記のヘタ)のうち生薬として利用できる品種や利用方法を見出し、農家の利益、国産漢方を求めている医師・薬剤師や消費者の利益を同時に実現する方策を見出したことである。また、薬用、食用ともに利用できるサフランの栽培の歴史、高品質サフランの栽培方法そして栽培マニュアルを映像で記録し、後世にに残す資産として記録した。これらのきちょな映像マニュアルを作成できたことの意義は大きい。