Security Evaluation Methods in Trust Infrastructure Based on Engineering and Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Kanta  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00292756)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブロックチェーン / トラスト基盤 / 暗号通貨 / 高機能暗号 / プライバシー保護 / セキュリティ経済学 / 検証証明 / 秘密分散 / 情報セキュリティ / 暗号・認証等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed security evaluation methods in trust infrastructure from the viewpoints of both engineering and economics based on advanced but harmonized adversarial models. As planned, we obtained many implications for blockchain applications. In particular, as a generic implication related to all of the research items in this project, we found that the randomness source (e.g. a nonce in a DL-based digital signature) can be used for an adaptive stochastic process in the economic token models. In addition, it can be used as a Proof-of-Verification (PoV) which shows that someone certainly verified and validated the newly reported block. PoV is currently studied in a subsequent project on energy-efficient implementation of public blockchains towards better social acceptability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工学的研究では、高機能暗号技術に関して、とくに学術的意義の高い成果を得た。すなわち、ブロックチェーン上で実装した時にモデルが整合し、安全性の再評価をせず利用できる道を開いた。実際、主要な国内会議で学生論文賞を受賞し、主要な国際会議に2編採録され、うち1編は最優秀論文賞を受賞した。経済学的研究では、ブロックチェーンの消費電力を削減して社会受容性を高める研究へと発展する知見を得た。実際、社会的意義を第一に目指す後継プロジェクトがスタートしている。