A Study on Data Flow-oriented Access Control Structure for HPC/HPDA Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimojo Shinji  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (00187478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 洋丈  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00456716)
伊達 進  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (20346175)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAccess Control / Network / SDN / HPDA / アクセス制御機構 / データフロー指向 / HPC・HPDA融合 / HPC/HPDA融合 / アクセス制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a data flow-oriented access control structure that allows each of users and user applications to control and utilize link and network bandwidth as network resources based on the given role. Technically, by leveraging network programmability and X.509 certificate-based authenticaion and authorization, a flexible and fine-grained access control model is realized to satisfy a variety of users and security requirements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療やライフサイエンス等の情報システムのトラストを要求する分野においては、情報システムのトラストが問題となる。本研究で実現したネッワーク資源を対象としたデータフロー型アクセス制御機構は、地理的に分散配備されたセンサデバイスからの計測データあるいはエンドユーザの利用するIoT(Internet of Things)端末から取得されるユーザデータ等、複数データ源からの多種多様なデータを高効率に集約・解析できる高性能データ分析(HPDA: High Performance Data Analysis) 基盤の実現に資するものである。