Examination of methods and trusts which share seamless of information between medical and care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Muneou  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60305084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土方 嘉徳  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10362641)
高石 真那斗  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20783070)
伊藤 雄一  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 招へい准教授 (40359857)
杉原 太郎  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 助教 (50401948)
小川 泰右  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60586600)
竹山 ゆみ子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90369075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療介護連携 / 地域連携クリニカルパス / 標準化 / 情報共有 / 記録支援 / 医療 / 介護 / トラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mixed method based on interview and questionnaire was conducted with a group of facilities involved in the transitional care of the elderly from a university hospital to a nursing home. It was shown that the lack of knowledge and understanding on both sides of information sharing between hospitals and care homes and the lack of sufficient resources were potentially causes to seamless collaboration. Analysis of the medical records also showed that there was a lack of information regarding collaboration. Although the recognition of information sharing was consistent between the hospitals and care homes, staff on both sides could not fully transmit due to the immaturity of the means and tools for information sharing. In the future, the development of technology to support the understanding of the situation in each facility is indicated to solve the lack of information in addition to medical information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会での地域包括ケアシステムを構築する上で,医療-介護がシームレスに連携することは不可欠である.病院内や病院間での医療情報の共有に関する研究は数多く行われているが,介護情報や生活情報を含めた情報共有に関する研究は,これまであまり行われてこなかった.本研究の意義は,医療-介護連携時の課題を明らかにしたことに加えて,このテーマが新たな研究分野開拓の嚆矢となる結果を示したことにある.介護情報や生活情報の伝達不足は患者や家族の不安の原因となるため,実務的にも解決が望まれる.本研究の成果を通じて新たな伝達方法が開発されることにつながれば,社会的意義も十分に認められると考える.