Shifting Focus in Conflict Prevention Policy towards Social Integration: A Study of the Community Relations Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Wakamatsu Kunihiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90302835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 孝正  東京通信大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (80004117)
工藤 正子  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80447458)
浜井 祐三子  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90313171)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多民族統合施策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the community relations model - an effort to promote good relations between different race/ethnic groups in Britain - and identified its practical problems and experiments for reform. This policy model, established in the 1960s amid rising racial tensions and repeated disturbances, focuses on adjudication of discrimination cases and enlightenment activities in public with a view to maintaining peaceful relations between groups. The efforts were widely praised from abroad as a policy framework for preventing tensions and maintaining good relations in society, while, in Britain, "failure" came to be pointed out to Asians in the local community. In the project, the model's lack in connection with education and social policies in general as well as the contradiction caused by the increasing policy focus in "integration" were revealed along concrete policy developments as important factors of the "failure".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、コミュニティ関係を、その後、各国で注目されるに至った社会サービスの多極的な提供モデルとしての「多文化主義」とは異なる出発点をもつ社会実践と理解しており、その課題の分析は、先進民主主義社会における多様な社会集団間の協調・共生に向けて示唆をもたらすものと期待している。また、モデルの内在的な特徴や制約とは別に、政策モデルの確立の社会的背景と、その後の課題への対処における状況依存性を検証することで、実務的観点のみならず、広く政治社会の分析への寄与を念頭に、社会の統合と分断の様相に関する知見の獲得に努めた。