Understanding human nature to reduce conflict: a new field of research which combines psychology, neuroscience and genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Michio  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60399011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords攻撃性 / 寛容性 / 偏見 / 文化 / 畏敬の念 / 教育開発プログラム / 内・外集団 / 利他性 / 畏敬 / オキシトシン / ストレス / 自己 / 共感性 / 身体 / 高次感情 / 文化的自己観 / 寛容と協調 / 歴史性 / 価値創造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The psychological form and function of awe differ between two types: positive-awe, which arises from perceptually aesthetic experiences. 1) The influence of these types of awe on tolerance toward deviators’ behavior were examined using a pre-post design and a scenario task and found that the tolerance of others’ norm violations, while threatening awe did not. 2) Using functional MRI, we found that the experiences of positive- and threat-aw deactivated the left middle temporal gyrus, which suggest that awe experiences generally involve the schema liberation process. In addition, positive-awe was associated with increased functional connectivity between the MTG and the anterior/posterior cingulate cortex and threat-awe was associated with increased functional connectivity between the MTG and amygdala, as well as between the amygdala and SMG suggesting that the neural mechanisms underlying the complex psychological processes of awe vary as a function of the type of awe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の心理実験をはじめ、特徴的な位置づけとなる脳や遺伝子の機能、文化との連関の検討は、国際的に注目されている新しい研究アプローチであり、攻撃性や寛容性がどのような生得的な基盤において、どのような心理・環境要因との相互的作用のもとで生ずるのかについて記述が可能となる。本研究の成果は、生物学的基盤をふまえた心理変数による人間の可塑性の観点より、基礎研究としての意義はもちろん,紛争の予防・緩和に関わる攻撃性の理解とその制御,表現による融和にかかわる教育プログラム開発に資するものと期待される。