| Project/Area Number |
17KT0090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Conflict Studies
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Masujima Ken 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30286017)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-07-18 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 地域開発銀行 / 紛争 / 国際政治経済 / 開発 / 援助 / 地域主義 / 国際金融機関 / 国際組織 / 平和構築 / 開発援助 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Inter-American Development Bank, the African Development Bank, the Asian Development Bank, and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development started providing financing for post-conflict reconstruction in recent years breaking with the past practice of non-engagement in this field. Policies adopted by these regional development banks varied even though there are fundamental similarities due to the close interaction with other multilateral institutions such as the United Nations and the World Bank as well as among other regional development banks. The most active regional development bank was the African Development Bank. Explanatory variables include the number of violent conflicts within the member countries of the Bank and the institutionalized consultation mechanism with the African Union which play a central role in regional conflict resolution.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際政治における紛争解決に貢献する国際組織としては国連が最も知られている。しかし1990年代以降の内戦型の紛争の頻発、そして2000年代以降の脆弱国家と言われるようになった紛争が繰り返し起こる国への対応においては、世界銀行をはじめとする多国間銀行の関与が進んだ。地域開発銀行もその一環として、しばしば世界銀行や他の地域開発銀行と連携して、紛争の解決に取り組むようになったが、国際政治学における紛争研究においてほとんど正面から取り上げられることがなかった。これら多くの資金力を有する地域開発銀行の役割と限界を分析した本研究は脆弱国家での復興をどのように行うのかを考える際に示唆するところがある。