Development of Anti-Bullying and Peace Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA SHINJI  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80363000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 眞治  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (60112158)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords絶対的貧困 / 暴力 / 平和構築 / 愛着 / レジリエンス / キャリア / 問題焦点型対処 / 情動焦点型対処 / 多様性の受容 / ダイバーシティ / キャリア教育 / 貧困 / 問題焦点型対処方略 / 情動焦点型対処方略 / 社会的正義 / A-BPEP / 修復的正義 / ミディエーション / いじめ / 対立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program to build peace. Initially, I was planning a study on methods and mechanisms for simply suppressing bullying and violence, but through overseas inspections, I came to think that peace education is to build a positive relationship and such a way of life even under difficult circumstances such as absolute poverty. From this point of view, the research developed two programs, "Attachment and Resilience Developmental Program" and "Experience-based Career Education Program". These programs were applied for poor children in Phillipine, and high effects were confirmed for the targeted students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,いじめや暴力の根底にある攻撃性の問題に対して「愛着とレジリエンスの形成」プログラムと,平和志向の生き方を目指すキャリア教育プログラムの二つのプログラムを開発した。これらのプログラムは,英語とタガログ語に翻訳中であり,無償でフィリピンに提供する予定である。また,研究で得られたエッセンスは,いじめや暴力行為の問題に悩む日本の学校にも活用できるものであり,今後,日本版プログラムとして活用していく。