Theoretical study for exhaust carbon dioxide enzyme reaction in bioluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hiyama Miyabi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (90399311)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物発光 / 量子化学計算 / 水和 / 第一原理分子動力学計算 / 反応経路 / オキシルシフェリン / 発光エネルギー / ルシフェラーゼ / ゲンジボタルルシフェラーゼ / 変異体 / 古典分子動力学計算 / 時間依存密度汎関数法 / ONIOM計算 / ルシフェリンールシフェラーゼ反応 / ポテンシャルプロファイル / 振動解析 / 自由エネルギー / 酵素反応 / 生物物理 / 計算物理 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because bioluminescence is useful tool for food inspection, gene expression, and water pollution examination, the elucidation of the mechanism of bioluminescence is important for development of such inspection methods. The essence of bioluminescence is the chemical reaction in enzyme. In this study, the influence of solvent and enzyme on emitter were investigated using both quantum chemical calculations and the first-principles Born-Oppenheimer molecular dynamics simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物発光は基礎的な化学・生物学的分野だけでなく、工学・医学・薬学等の広い分野に関わっており、我々の生活に深く関係している。生物発光の中でも特に有用なホタル生物発光に着目した本研究成果により、今後の発光機構解明が進めば、食品検査や土壌/水質汚染検査などの応用面での研究も発展すると期待できる。