The engineering of terpene cyclase based on the knowledge on control of transition state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Awakawa Takayoshi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (80609834)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテルペン環化 / 生合成酵素 / メロテルペノイド / 遷移状態 / 非天然化合物 / テルペン / 二次代謝 / ゲノムマイニング / テルペン環化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the transition state control mechanism for terpene cyclization enzymes to stabilize cations and lead to various rearrangements by docking a transition state model of terpene cyclization to the enzyme. By introducing a mutation into the enzyme based on this finding, we created a terpene cyclization pattern that is different from the natural one. In particular, we focused on sesterterpene cyclases, meroterpenoid cyclases, and prenyl oxidases, and discovered new enzymes from the genomic database. Consequently, we obtained the knowledge about the enzyme control of natural terpene cyclization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルテミシニン(寄生虫薬、2015年ノーベル医学生理学賞)、パクリタキセル(抗がん剤として広く利用)に代表されるように、テルペン化合物は多くの医薬品資源を含む。酵素を用いて、有用テルペノイド化合物を合成するためには、その生合成の鍵反応であるテルペン環化反応への理解が必要不可欠である。本研究では、テルペン環化反応の理解と制御のために、その遷移状態の酵素制御様式の解明、新規テルペン環化酵素の取得を行った。この結果で得られた、酵素配列の詳細な比較、テルペン環化酵素の反応制御によって、酵素を用いた新規医薬品製造技術の開発が進むことが期待される。