Dynamical Approach to Investigate Transition State on the Surface Chemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90432468)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光化学反応 / 遷移状態 / 2光子光電子分光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 単分子膜 / 有機半導体 / 蛍光 / 2光子光電子分光 / 芳香族炭化水素 / 励起子 / ダイナミクス / 非占有準位 / 固体表面 / 非占有電子状態 / 表面化学反応 / 時間分解2光子光電子分光 / 電子励起遷移状態 / 有機超薄膜 / 遷移状態制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the photochemical reactions occurring on the solid surfaces, charge injection from the surface to the molecule can be a trigger to start the reaction. When the electrons are excited into unoccupied states, a transient state can be formed as a tentative moment, which finally decayed with photoluminescence, phosphorescence, or non-radiative decay. In this study, we focus on transient state formation and decay with photoluminescence. To achieve the subject, we constructed a time-resolved two-photon photoemission system with a femtosecond time resolution. We adopted polyaromatic hydrocarbons as a model system. By controlling the surface structure by adsorbates, we have successfully shown that we can regulate the transient state and photoluminescence from the film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,有機発光デバイスが実用化されていることもあり,分子からの発光は特に注目が集まっている。効率の良い有機発光デバイスを実現するためには,分子からの発光機構の解明や,分子―電極界面で起こっている電荷の挙動を探ることが不可欠となる。また,励起された電荷の遷移状態の解明は,有機発光デバイスの逆過程である有機太陽電池の理解にも役立つ。本研究では,電極表面上に吸着した多環芳香族炭化水素を対象に,分子からの発光をフェムト秒スケールで追跡する装置を新たに構築した。表面上での分子の配列を制御し,電荷の超高速ダイナミクスを追跡することによって,発光の有無や,発光色を制御することが可能であることが示された。