Searching the bottleneck of enzymatic reactions: Reaction path sampling calculation accompanied with experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Hiroshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60573243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楯 真一  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (20216998)
山本 典史  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30452163)
森次 圭  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任准教授 (80599506)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酵素反応 / 生体分子シミュレーション / レアイベント / パスサンプリング / 反応経路 / 遷移状態 / キネティクス / 自由エネルギー障壁 / 重み付きアンサンブル法 / 生体物質の物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel molecular simulation method called the weighted ensemble method was used to study the dynamics of enzymatic reactions near the transition state, which is one of the functions of biomolecules such as DNA, proteins, and peptides. The weighted ensemble method uses massively parallel computations to run multiple weighted particles to dynamically and efficiently calculate rare events such as structural changes associated with enzymatic reactions. The method was applied to the folding of small peptides, the isomerization of substrates by the PIN1 enzyme, and the conformational change of adenylate kinase to dynamically characterize the time scales and transition states along the reaction path.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素反応における遷移状態付近の情報は、その反応を直接支配するので非常に重要であるが、その生起する時間は(人間のスケールでは)非常に短く、また遷移状態のエネルギーが高い場合は非常に稀におこる現象(レアイベント)となる。それを実験的にも計算的にも捉えることは難しいが、ここではパスサンプリングの手法の一つである、重み付きアンサンブル法を生体分子シミュレーションとして実装し、遷移状態付近でどのように分子の配置が動的に変化していくかを直接捉えることができた。これは生化学における重要な知見を与えるのみならず、タンパク質の構造変化やリガンド結合などのダイナミクスを計算的に理解する上でも重要な方法論たりうる。