In-vitro evolution of endosymbiosis between an alga and a protozoan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Toshiyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (70314945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共生の進化 / 実験進化 / 藻類 / 大腸菌 / 原生動物 / 細胞内共生 / 生態系 / クロレラ / テトラヒメナ / 繊毛虫 / マイクロコズム / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a 13-year culture of an experimental ecosystem composed of three species (an alga, a bacterium, a ciliate), the evolutionary process of how an endosymbiotic association can evolve between unassociated alga and ciliate. Specifically, we tested the following, our original hypothesis using isolates of both species in the culture. “Endosymbiotic associations evolve between heterotrophic and photo-trophic organisms under resource-limited conditions produced in a mature-stage ecosystem, by which they raise exchanges of essential resources (quantity and quality) and reduce the dependency on the external sources such as bacteria for them.” The results indicated that the ciliate, originally survived/reproduced by consuming the bacterium, received essential resources of amino acids, vitamins, nucleotides, and sugars and became less dependent on bacterial cells. These results support the above hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、13年に及ぶ実験生態系の長期培養系を解析し,従属栄養生物(繊毛虫)と光栄養生物(藻類)との間の細胞内共生の進化を実証的に解析したものであり,このような解析は国内外で他に例がない.従来の研究が共生をすでに進化させた生物を用いた解析であるのに対し,本研究ではモデル生態系の中で共生関係にない種間に共生が進化する過程を追跡するものである.“光照射下で自律的に存続する実験生態系モデル”は,そのツールとして有効であることを示した.このモデルは、進化を生態系過程との関わりにおいて理解する重要性の提起に加え,それを解析するツールとして他の研究者に影響を与えると考えられる.