Mathematical Model for Fast Synchronization of Gene Expression in Somite Segmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakumura Yuichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50324968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 別所 康全  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70261253)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体節形成 / 発現同調 / 集団検知 / 細胞・組織 / 周期的遺伝子発現 / 興奮性システム / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 確率的転写 / 遺伝子発現同調 / 生体生命情報学 / 確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We expressed the process of gene expression as an expression model using unsteady stochastic processes and confirmed that the cell population shows fast synchronization. The model was simplified for principle extraction. Delta-Notch binding was found to be the key to the realization that gene expression can propagate through multicellular populations. A mathematical model based on experimental facts reproduced a synchronization phenomenon in which a wave of expression propagates from the tail to the head, and the synchronization was easily broken in response to perturbations, but quickly recovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞が体節を構成するとき、遺伝子発現を振動させることが重要であるが、その原理は未だ正確に分かっていなかった。近年の研究は、遺伝子発現の自己抑制の原理が間違っており、興奮性システムであることを示唆している。しかし、興奮性システムを実現する実体も未だ未解明のままである。本研究課題は、既知の分子のみで興奮性システムの構成に成功しており、本分野の重要な問題を解決する可能性がある。