Fundamental analysis for the bottom-up type reconstitute of RNA transport across the nuclear pore complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yoshihisa Tohru  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (60212312)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核膜孔複合体 / 核-細胞質間輸送 / RNA / ヒドロゲル / nucleoporin / 透過障壁 / 核–細胞質間輸送 / 核―細胞質間輸送 / 核-細胞質間輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the in vitro system to analyze transport of RNAs through nuclear pore, we tried to construct nuclear porin (Nup) hydrogels and to set up the RNA diffusion/ transport assay with the hydrogel. We prepared various recombinant proteins, such as various Nup, transport carriers, etc. However, we could not establish appropriate conditions to prepare Nup hydrogel blocks or gel sheets, which are essential for the assay. We also tried to synthesize artificial Nup-like hydrogels by introducing the benzyl group into polyacrylamide gels, but we could not find appropriate conditions for preparing such artificial hydrogels with an acrylamide derivative partly because of high hydrophobicity of an acrylamide derivative with a benzyl group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はRNAの核膜孔透過機構を解析する系の確立を目指したが、残念なことに十分な成果を得るには至らなかった。核膜孔構成タンパク質を用いたヒドロゲル、さらには、人工的構造からなるヒドロゲルを用いて、生体内と同様のRNAに対する透過障壁あるいは選択的輸送場を解析する実験系が確立すれば、今までその化学的な特徴が不明であったRNAの核-細胞質間輸送機構に多くの光を当てることが出来る。研究期間終了時点では、当初の目的を達することが出来なかったが、現在、問題点を分析して研究を継続している。