Exploration of principles for developing functional neuronal circuits by learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Rie  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 特任助教 (60513455)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords試行間ばらつき / 神経生理 / 神経回路 / 学習 / 行動 / マルチユニット記録 / 視覚野 / 神経生理学 / 大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify how functional neuronal circuits develop with fluctuations during learning, we performed multiple single-unit recordings in rat primary visual cortex (V1) and analyzed visual responses before and after learning an orientation discrimination task. We found that some neurons showed characteristic neuronal activities after learning. At the single neuron level and at the population level, visual responses had large trial-to-trial variability before and after learning. However, after learning, neurons accurately represented orientation information. The difference of firing rates between vertical and horizontal orientations became large by learning. That might realize accurate information representation, although visual responses are fluctuated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、学習の前後で、神経活動は大きな揺らぎを維持しているものの、学習後には、応答が大きくなることで、方位情報を分離して表現し、正確な情報表現を実現している可能性を提示することができた。単一試行での解析をすることで、学習前後での情報表現の違いを明らかにできたことの意義は大きいと考えられる。