NGOs in the Developing World and Global Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Hiro  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (40579108)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東南アジア諸国連邦(ASEAN) / 国際関係論 / 非政府組織(NGO) / グローバル・ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Southeast Asia today, the development of regional institutions to promote human rights through collaboration between governments and non-governmental organizations (NGOs) has been partial. Although the promotion of human rights through collaboration between governmental and non-governmental actors has been regarded as an important task in global governance, the members of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) have been half-hearted in taking on this task. To promote human rights in collaboration with NGOs, they have made some cosmetic changes to their regional institutions; however, they have not taken concrete measures on the ground. The present study has explored the factors that have shaped their policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、グローバル・ガバナンスの強化に寄与する。今日の国際社会では、政府と非政府組織(NGO)の連携を通じた人権の擁護は、グローバル・ガバナンスの重要な課題となっている。だが、東南アジアでは、政府とNGOが連携して人権を擁護する制度は、中途半端にしか進展してない。東南アジア諸国連合(ASEAN)加盟国の政府は、あやふやな態度で上記の課題に取り組んでいるのである。本研究は、これらの政府の政策に影響を与えている要因を明らかにしている。したがって、本研究は、東南アジアの現状を改善する作業のスタート地点となる。ひいては、グローバル・ガバナンスの強化に向けた取り組みの第一歩となる。