Climate change and global health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sekiyama Makiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (90396896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 浩敬  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50451901)
ギータ モハン  国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所, サステイナビリティ高等研究, Research Fellow (90647075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords栄養不良 / 東アフリカ / 気候変動 / 感染症 / グローバルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
East Africa is one of the most vulnerable area to climate change. Health consequences of climate change in East Africa includes malnutrition, vector-borne diseases, diarrhea and heatstroke, whereas its mechanism is very complex and uncovered. The purpose of this research is 1) to establish the research partnership with research institutes in East Africa on this topic, and 2) to elucidate factors that mediates the consequences of climate change on malnutrition based on the field survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アフリカにおいて実施したシンポジウムでの議論や共同でのフィールド調査を通じ、東アフリカでの気候変動の健康影響を明らかにするうえで、気候変動と疾病等の関連はもちろんのこと、それに自然資源-農業-栄養-健康の連関を同時に踏まえる必要があること、さらにそれらの背景たる伝統的な土地制度や家族制度など、特有の要因を分析することが求められることが示唆された。本研究は、研究フレームワーク、手法等の試行段階にとどまるが、今後、さらなる研究蓄積を図り精緻化することで、社会の基盤となる文化の継承と発展、社会生活の質の改善、現代的諸問題の克服と解決に資する等、社会貢献することが期待される。