Project/Area Number |
17KT0119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Global Studies
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Shiro 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40507109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 雄介 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国際感染症センター, 研究員 (70779991)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 感染症 / 人の国際移動 / 往来制限 / 新型コロナウイルス / 世界保健機関(WHO) / 渡航制限 / 資源の再配分 / 学際的研究 / 国境管理 / 新型インフルエンザ / エボラ出血熱 / 国際関係論 / 理論疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to clarify the challenges of controlling people's cross-border movement in global infectious disease countermeasures and to present solutions from an interdisciplinary perspective that spans International Relations and theoretical epidemiology. In the pre-COVID-19 world, it was generally thought that travel restrictions as measures to restrict cross-border movement were either ineffective or uncertain, and had great adverse effects, so the World Health Organization and experts usually denied their relevance. Considering this point, we constructed a model based on epidemiological theory (global control model), and also explored a compromise plan to apply it to the real world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は感染症についての新しい知見を関連分野にもたらすことで、学際的研究の可能性を具体的な形で提示した。それはまた、様々な視点や知識(の融合)が求められるグローバル・スタディーズの一つの方向性を示すことにもなった。 人の国際移動の管理は感染症対策のカギであり、その実効性の向上は現代の国際社会にとって重要な政策課題になっている。この点に関して本研究は有用な政策的含意を伴うことから、現実的・社会的な意義があるといえる。