Project/Area Number |
17KT0120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Global Studies
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Mayumi 大阪大学, グローバルイニシアティブセンター, 教授 (90379230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LI MING 大阪大学, グローバルイニシアティブセンター, 特任助教(常勤) (50778107)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 移動・越境 / 学生移動 / 留学 / 国際化 / 高等教育 / アジア人材 / 教育政策 / 比較研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research captures the salient and emerging features of intra-Asian international student mobility (ISM) through a case study of minority ethnic Korean-Chinese (chaoxian-zu) students from the northern provinces of China. With degrees from universities in Korea and Japan, competency in three Asian languages, tri-cultural understanding, and demonstrated adaptability, chaoxian-zu students transcend national and cultural spaces in increasingly transnational business and quotidian life environments across East Asia. ISM within East Asia, promoted by the internationalization policies of states and institutions, is primarily driven by aspirations of individual students and families. Such actor-driven character of ISM in Asia exhibits a marked contrast with European ISM, which tends to be more formal and promoted by top-down initiatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究においてアジアは学生送り出し地域と理解されてきたが、近年、留学生受入地域としても世界で存在感を高めている。本研究は、アジアへの留学が欧米の代替地として二次的に選択されるのではなく、域内出身の学生の社会的・身体的な移動性向上に極めて重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。少数民族である中国朝鮮族は、高いアジア言語能力や異文化適応力を最大限に生かし、戦略的なアジア留学を経て、ホスト社会における主流化と社会的地位の向上を果たし、中にはアジアを起点に欧米への移動を達成し、ホスト社会において同胞の地位向上に貢献するなど、草の根地域統合にも大きな役割をになっていることを明らかにした。