Security Studies on Global Issues: Climate Change, Disasters, Food Security and Infectious Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
CHENG FANGTING  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター法・制度研究グループ, 研究員 (50735371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 健司  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター環境・資源研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (20450489)
Project Period (FY) 2018-02-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル・ガバナンス / 安全保障学 / 気候変動 / 災害 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 食品安全 / 米中関係 / 脱炭素 / 災害対応 / 国際政治 / 人間の安全保障 / リスク評価・管理 / 感染症 / グローバル・イッシュー / グローバル・イシュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructs an analytical framework for global issue security through four cases: climate change, disasters, food safety, and infectious diseases. We conducted multidisciplinary analysis from the perspective of conventional security studies, and we have achieved certain research results by clarifying the relationship between the subject of risk and the object in a cross-disciplinary manner.
Specifically, we conducted surveys focusing on literature reviews and case studies on climate change and decarbonization, transition to renewable energy, disaster response, and countermeasures against new coronavirus infections. Also, we actively disseminated our research results to the outside world, such as publishing papers in peer-reviewed international journals, contributing articles published on the web, and giving lectures at online seminars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は安全保障学の視点から、国境を越えた四つの課題、すなわち気候変動・脱炭素、災害、感染症(COVID-19)と食品安全に関するリスク評価、リスク管理とガバナンスについて、代表的なケースを中心に検証した。それぞれの事例においては従来の視点、例えば戦争、大国間対立などに立ちながらも、多分野かつ学際的分析(国際関係学、環境学、経済学、社会学、サステナビリティ学など)を実施し、今まで不十分であった分析枠組への補完に貢献した。また学術論文やウェブ記事、オンラインセミナーへの登壇などを通じて研究成果を積極的に発信し、国内外の読者と視聴者との交流を経て実務的な観点も取入れ、研究成果を精緻化した。