Development of Metrics Based on Complex Network Indicators to Predict Quality Changes in Derivative System Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGAMI TOMOKI  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30334204)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソフトウェア品質管理 / 複雑ネットワーク / 機械学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 知能システム / ソフトウェア / ネットワーク指標 / メトリクス / 予測 / ソフトウェアメトリクス / ソフトウェア工学 / 品質評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to maintain the quality of software systems with long lifecycles, we have developed complex network metrics to evaluate the relationship between quality and structural changes caused by derivative development and continuous integration. Then, we contribute to autonomous software development by using machine learning prediction methods. First, we analyzed the software structure using the metrics and measured the index values of the complex network in the software before and after the modification. Next, we performed bug prediction by machine learning using these metrics and confirmed its effectiveness. In addition, we realized an extended BBNN technique for a fast design using an evolutionary method with metrics as the adaptive degree in FPGA implementation with block neural networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のソフトウェア開発においては,新規開発に比べ既存のソフトウェアを改変する派生開発の比重が増している。特に組み込みソフトウェアのように,ライフサイクルが比較的長く,機能追加のための改変が頻繁に行われる開発形態では,改変時の品質管理が重要な課題となる。かかるソフトウェアの発展において、将来的な品質を予測し問題が起きる前に対処することは重要な課題である。本研究では、複雑ネットワーク指標を用いたメトリクスによって改変後の品質に与える影響が予測できることを示すとともに、FPGAと機械学習を用いた実験により発展的ソフトウェアの品質評価と継続的インテグレーションの方法を明らかにした。