Enhancement of artificial systems based on nonlinearity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Satoshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (50217741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雨宮 隆  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (60344149)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非線形科学 / 非平衡 / パターン形成 / 自己組織化 / 振動 / 分岐 / 同期 / リズム / 非線形 / 時空間パターン / 人工物の強化 / 自律性 / 平衡系 / 非線形現象 / リミットサイクル / 膜界面 / 同調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to enhance information, autonomy, response, and flexibility of the system in order to strengthen artificial systems. During the research, the following examinations are performed. (1) Diagnosis of the artiricial systems and evaluation ofenvironment (e.g., nonlinear responses of semiconductor gas sensors to gases). (2) Introduction of limit cycle oscillation to reproduce the stable state for artificial systems. (3) Development of artificial systems which are flexibly responsive to the external environemnt based on synchronization. (4) Application of spatiotemporal pattern formation to the system for monitoring environment and spatio-temporally developed materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は次の通りである。人工物システムに依存した特徴的な非線形応答を高次元情報として、システム自身の耐久性や機能性の評価と環境診断ができる。 2. 環境変化に対して、リミットサイクルの持つ軌跡の回復力や同期による安定な位相と周期のシフト機能を活用して、最適状態を自律的に導く。 3. 環境に応答して自発的な時空間パターンが形成される。このような多様な応答により、様々な環境変化に対してシステムが柔軟に適合するとともに、時空間パターンに基づいた環境モニタリングができる。 4. 生物の群れパターン等、複雑系から本質的要素を抽出する一方、システムを全体的に強化することができる。