Development and Application of Omics Data Integrated Association Analysis Method Using Multi-Hierarchical Tensor Factorization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
HIGASA Koichiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10419583)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオミックス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the study, we collected omics data from thousands of complex disease and control samples, and obtained the following results by a multi-omics analysis. (1) Genome wide association study of 857 cases of IgG4-related diseases revealed significant associations in HLA-DRB1 and the FCGR2B loci. (2) Genome-wide quantitative trait locus analysis of plasma free amino acids (PFAA) identified eight loci associated with PFAA levels. (3) Three mutations in ALPL gene are significantly associated with serum ALP activity, which is involved in the severity of hypophosphatemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多因子性疾患に代表される様々な複雑系疾病は、遺伝因子だけでなく環境因子や生活習慣などの複数要因の相互作用により、発症や重症化に至る。本課題の対象疾患は、いずれも発症メカニズムが解明されていない疾患群であり、本研究で得られた知見は、患者の類型化による質の高い診療や新規治療薬の開発、発症と重症化プロセスの解明、疾患特異マーカーや治療後の再発予測、診断や重症度判定、治療反応性の指標となる因子の導出など、複雑系疾病群の病因・病態の解明に役立つことが期待される。