Establishing Systems Biology of Obesity Based on Spatio-temporal Multi-omics Data of the Hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomohiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20402894)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肥満症 / 生体恒常性 / 臓器連関 / システム医学 / オミクス / 分子栄養学 / 病期分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have analyzed the systemic traits that underlie the molecular pathology of the hypothalamic energy center of the brain. Using minute microdissected hypothalamic nuclei, we have found that 1) by lipidomic profiling, we could differenciate brain areas, 2) by transcriptomic profiling, "Stages" of obesity has been recognized, with different temporal patterns of gene expression corresponding to different stages of obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満症の研究の中でシステム医学的なアプローチは必ずしもこれまでなされてこなかった。本研究により、肥満症が“脳の”病気であり、病態生理と密接に関連した脳の分子病態により説明できる病期で規定されるものであることを明らかにした。この成果は肥満症に対するスティグマの克服のためにも重要な知見であり、肥満症の医学の進歩に大きく貢献しうるものと考えている。