Interactome analysis to understand the cause of variations in neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2021)
Doshisha University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (00381575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下郡 智美  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30391981)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 質量分析 / タンパク凝集体 / パーキンソン病 / ALS / 神経変性疾患 / αシヌクレイン / アミロイド線維 / 脳神経疾患 / プロテオーム / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed several analyses focusing on structural property and interaction of protein aggregates known to be accumulated in neurodegenerative diseases. We first established a novel method for classification of alpha-synuclein (a-syn) aggregates, and clarified formation of structurally distinct aggregates by familial PD/DLB-associated mutations (BBA 2019, BBRC 2019, 2020). By proteomics of a-syn aggregates injected into mouse brain, their accumulation into synapse has be clarified (Neurosci Res. 2020). We further focused on another protein VAPB known to be mutated in familial ALS and be aggregated/accumulated in ER. By proteomics of the ER containing VAPB and its mutant, we revealed that VAPB aggregation induced alteration of ER properties and reduction of ER-organelle interactions (Sci Rep 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患で未だ解決されていない問題の一つは、なぜ疾患ごとに異なる病態・神経症状を示すのかということである。本研究でのタンパク凝集体を標的とした一連の解析により、まず、凝集部位の特異性が異なる生理機能障害に関わることが示唆され、さらに、凝集体の構造の違いも病態特異性に関連していることが明らかとなった。これらの成果は、タンパク凝集体の特定部位への集積を防ぐこと、あるいはその構造を転換させることが、これらが疾患の予防・治療に対する新たなストラテジーとなることを強く期待させるものである。