Human movement and psychological studies on the influence of sports experience using auditory information by sound and voice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kokubu Masahiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (70707934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 まゆみ  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (00223339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords聴覚情報 / 実験系心理学 / ブラインドサッカー / 反応時間 / 音源定位 / ボールトラップ / 状況判断 / 意思決定 / 知覚 / 運動学習 / ソフトボール / 球技 / タイミング一致課題 / 社会系心理学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of sports experience using auditory information such as sound and voice from the viewpoint of motor psychology. As results, it was shown that the blind soccer player did not respond quickly to the auditory stimulus as compared with the sighted soccer player, but quickly determined the direction of the sound source and executed reaction in tasks involving sound localization. It was also suggested that the blind soccer player localized the sound source more accurately by directing their head toward the ball using a larger downward head rotation when trapping the ball accurately. Furthermore, it was suggested that in team sports where the ball is handled as a group, the voices between the players contribute to decision making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの知覚と運動の関係に関する研究の多くは、視覚情報を扱ってきたが、本研究での検討を通して得られた知見は、環境の中で音や声などの聴覚情報をどのように用いて運動を遂行しているかについて、音源定位という学術的な観点から明らかにしたことにおいて意義がある。また、本研究で得られた音や声の情報をもとにした定位方略やコミュニケーションに関する知見は、身体運動の学習を効果的に行うことに貢献する可能性を含んでおり、研究成果を体育・スポーツの運動実践場面に応用できる可能性が考えられる。