Decision making in oral performances in Ancient Greek and Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideki  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (80236306)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオラリティ / 西洋史 / 西洋古典学 / ギリシア / エジプト / 対話 / 叙事詩 / 教訓文学 / 民主政 / 意思決定 / 比較文学 / 古代ギリシア / 古代エジプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a comparative study of the orality cultures of ancient Greece and Egypt. The subjects of analysis are the "dialogue literature" of ancient Egypt and the epic of ancient Greece. When analyzing the utterances of each literary character, I focused on what kind of utterances worked effectively during the discussion. I also analyzed the differences between two civilizations when the downfall of society was talked about as a topic of intense discussion. Through these analyses, I clarified some aspects of the differences between orality cultures that formed the basis of a tyranny and a democracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民主主義的な政治的社会的意思決定の仕組みのなかで、言論文化、オラリティが果たす役割は根本的なものだが、言論文化それ自体は民主主義的な政治環境の中でも、独裁的な政治環境の中でも高度に発達しうる。オラリティ文化の在り方を両極端な政治社会的体制の分岐的基層として位置付けて分析することによって、民主主義的な社会の中で、どのような言論文化、オラリティの在り方が望ましいものであるのか解明していくことができる。多様なテクノロジーによって政治的社会的意思決定における共在性が担保されつつある現代社会において、オラリティ文化が政治社会的意思決定に果たす役割と影響について学術的な展望を与えることができる。