Generation of grief care by synchronous dialogue using visual narrative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2021-2022)
Kyushu University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hamada Yuko  第一薬科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60285541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北尾 真梨  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (80778811)
藤田 紋佳  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10437791)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子どもの死 / グリーフ / 悲嘆 / グリーフサポート / ビリーヴメントケア / ビジュアル・ナラティブ / 描画法 / アクションリサーチ / ビリーブメントケア / 家族 / 遺族支援 / ビジュアル・ナラティヴ / インタビュー / 質的研究 / ビジュアルナラティブ / グリーフケア / ナラティブ / 小児 / 遺族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the experiences accompanying the grief of families who have lost a child, a visual narrative method (drawing interviews) was used to investigate the past, present, and future relationships with the child, as well as the grief, targeting parents who have lost a child. A total of 56 drawings were collected from 16 participants, and pattern analysis and case studies were conducted based on their narratives.The changes in the relationship with the child were characterized by a reversal of roles between subject and object, such as transitioning from "embracing" and "watching over" in the past and present, to being "embraced" and "watched over."
Furthermore, to create a space for sharing grief and explore the meaning of that space, ten sharing sessions were held during the period. The meanings generated by these spaces included "feeling that one is not alone," "a space to express sadness," and "a space to talk about the child."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもを亡くすこと自体が稀になった現代において、子どもを亡くした親の悲嘆は計り知れない。本研究は、既存のインタビューやアンケートなどを用いた悲嘆(グリーフ)研究とは異なり、亡くなった子どもと親との関係性を描画によって明らかにし、さらに、ビジュアル・ナラティブが今後のグリーフサポートにつながる示唆を得た。また、グリーフの会という遺族の分かち合いの場を作ることによって、その場の持つ意味を探求し、子どもを亡くし、孤立しやすい遺族に対するサポートに還元するアクションリサーチとして社会的意義も大きいと考える。