Empirical research on motion control function of rallying call and onomatopoeia in care interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2021)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
HOSOMA Hiromichi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90275181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 和子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00313304)
田中 秀幸  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70231412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords相互行為 / ジェスチャー / マルチモーダル分析 / オノマトペ / 介護 / メタファー / 実験認知言語学 / 音象徴 / 音声 / 身体動作 / ケア / ELAN / マルチモダリティ / 動作 / 多感覚 / 共同作業 / 身体運動 / 会話分析 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caregiving is not about the caregiver unilaterally assisting the user, but about the caregiver and the user coordinating their physical movements with each other. Calls such as "yoissho" and "se-no," as well as onomatopoeic words such as "fluffy" and "chotto" uttered in various caregiving situations have rich accents in the phrases and can stretch or interrupt sounds in response to the accompanied movements. In this study, we researched that: 1. in the context of movement acquisition in sports and other activities, calls and onomatopoeia help individuals coordinate their movements: 2. the sound symbols in onomatopoeia are related to the attributes of the aspect they represent; 3. calls and onomatopoeia are timed at different times to stretch or interrupt sounds in response to movement; 4. vocalizations can be made by both caregivers and users, and they help each other coordinate the timing of the next action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者介護の現場では、介護者と利用者による身体動作が頻繁に行われる。介護者と利用者の身体の動きには、両者の発する声のタイミングが関わっている。本研究では、ふだん意識することなく用いている掛け声やオノマトペが、じつは動作のタイミングと協調していること、介護者どうしや介護者と利用者がひとたび協調作業を行うときには、お互いの声に対して注意を向けることで、動作のタイミングが調整可能になることを示した。