Knowlege of orarity in virutal reality environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
JINCHO Nobuyuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (90435652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 悟史  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00551524)
菊池 英明  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70308261)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / オラリティ / 対話コミュニケーション / 距離知覚 / 対人コミュニケーション / インタラクション / パーソナルスペース / 対話エージェント / 自己効力感 / 人工知能 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated characteristics of orality processing, which is assumed to utilized spontaneously in oral communication, comparing real and virtual reality environments. Results of a series of experimental studies, in which participants conducted public speech, job hunting meeting, immigration, and lifesaving trainings, suggest that we expect the similar knowledge of orality between real and virtual reality environments. In addition, the results suggest that we underestimate the distance to the objects in the surrounding environment in virtual reality, which can cause the different utilization of orality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バーチャルリアリティ環境におけるコミュニケーションは、技術革新によってもたらされた人類にとって新たな環境であり、そこにおける心的処理の運用に関する知見は、コミュニケーションを形作る人間の認知的基盤を明らかにするという学術的意義のみならず、近年、急速に普及しつつあるバーチャルリアリティ技術のより快適な利用方法を考える上での重要な知見を提供すると考えられる。