Anthropological Study on Poetic Orality: Cultural Succession and Creative Practice in Tai Society of Southwest China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2018-2019)
Kyoto Bunkyo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
ITO SATORU  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 外来研究員 (90633503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords詩的オラリティ / 声と文字 / 感性 / タイ族 / タイ系民族 / 声の文化と文字の文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a case study based on participant observation of private study groups of oral and literal culture in Tai minority society of southwest China, this study explored the objectification process of a poetic orality which people unconsciously learned within society and the innovation process of its succession-system. Intellectuals had standardized their poetic orality as a traditional culture while reflexively criticizing each other’s oral and literal practices. As a result, poetic orality was reevaluated as a living art to experience moral, religious, and aesthetic values, and as everyday aesthetics to create a better society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
声や文字の文化をめぐる伝承活動では、モノとして歌の録音や文字テクストの収集、保管について社会的意義が強調されきた。しかし、実際にそれらを用いる人々の主体性は軽視されがちであった。当事者の実践の「いま・ここ」に着目する本研究のような人類学的研究は、声や文字の文化が独特な身体技法と創造的感性をともなう行為の一形態であることを改めて明らかにした。この研究過程と学術的成果は、当事者の活動と相関しており、当事者たちにフィードバックを繰り返すなかで知見と比較の視座を提供し、伝承方法の革新に直接的・間接的に寄与した。