Development of photoinduced hydrogen production system using cellulose nanofiber substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masaharu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20571219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / 光水素生産 / 触媒 / 透明基材 / 光増感剤 / 光物質変換 / 触媒反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, cellulose nanofibers with immobilized photohydrogen production catalyst were used as the substrate. A hydrogen production was confirmed by irradiating the catalyst-supported cellulose nanofibers with simulated solar light under the atmosphere. However, the following two problems were observed. (1) The amount of produced hydrogen was smaller than that of the photosensitizer molecule contained in the reaction system. The turn over number based on the photosensitizer was less than 1. (2) The photosensitizer was partially desorbed from the cellulose nanofibers during the photoinduced hydrogen production reaction. Modification of the cellulose nanofibers was required for high efficient reaction system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、木材をナノレベルまでほぐしたセルロース繊維(セルロースナノファイバー CNF)は、その特徴的な物性から様々な分野で応用されつつある。例えば、鉄よりも軽く5倍の強さを示すことから構造材料への利用、高い透過率を示すことから光学材料への利用、高い遮断性によるガスバリアフィルムへの利用などが進められている。新しく発見、開発された農資源であるCNFの利用を進めることは、次世代の農資源利用に大きく貢献できる。そこで、本研究では、光水素生産反応に関連した触媒分子群をCNFへ吸着させた後に、セルロースナノファイバーを集積化、透明基材を作成し、電子供与体を含む水溶液中での光水素生産システムの構築を行なう。