Effects of agricultural and horticultural activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kaori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (10706716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動療法 / 糖尿病 / 療養 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agricultural and holticultural work might cause multiple positive effects.
The aim of this study was to verify whether agricultural and horticultural activity improves physical and psychological well-being in older patients with diabetes. Nine patients with type 2 diabetes were allocated to 2018 intervention group or 2019 intervention group. In intervention period, the subscale of Vigor-Activity in Profile of Mood Status(POMS) was improved. Other subscales or total score of POMS showed no apparent improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢の糖尿病患者が農園芸作業を行うことで、気分プロファイル指標における活力の上昇という、心理的効果が得られた。活動性の低下で悪化する疾患を有する高齢者に、活動性を高めるための介入として、農園芸作業は選択肢の一つになり得る。