Development of a work support evaluation for the employment of people with disabilities as productive workers in agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionKeio University (2020)
Waseda University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Kotomi  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (50453486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords農業 / 障害者就労 / 医農福連携 / 障害者就労支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the challenges facing the employment of people with disabilities in companies is the difficulty of separating out tasks from the work flow and matching them to people with disabilities. However, one of the advantages of entering the agricultural industry is that much agricultural work is routine and can be done easily, and agricultural work occurs all year round, making it easy to separate out tasks. Therefore, in agriculture, it is possible to assign jobs to people with various disabilities in a way that matches the characteristics of their disabilities, even if it is considered difficult to match them with jobs. By understanding the characteristics of people with disabilities and creating an environment where they can make use of their positive strengths instead of focusing on their negative aspects, we can expect them to become members of the community in agriculture over the long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、農業では障害者の特性に合わせた作業指標が明確となりやすいことから、適切なジョブマッチングに繋がり、障害者にとって価値のある働き方ができる環境を構築しやすいといえる。この環境作りを行うことで、障害者の継続的な就労の場となり、人手不足の農業において新たな担い手としての活躍が期待でき、障害者雇用と農業分野の双方の課題解決に繋がると考えられる。
加えて、障害者雇用にあたっての作業能力指標やジョブマッチングシステムは福祉分野など他分野においても,未だ十分な検討がされていない。そのため、本研究で得られた成果は農業のみならず障害者就労においても汎用性も高く、社会的にも意義深いと考えられる。