Efficient utilization of non-edible biomass using soild-state fermentation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Horita Mitsuo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, ユニット長 (10355729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオマス / 固体発酵 / 発酵 / 微生物 / 環境調和型農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to promote the effective utilization of non-edible biomass by the "solid-state fermentation method", (1) types and combinations of biomass degrading enzymes suitable for degrading and saccharifying various plant biomass, (2) laboratory-level fermentation test using fermenting microorganisms, (3) Subsequently, "solid-state fermentation test" using field harvest directly was conducted to investigate the production amount and conversion rate of useful substances. Compared with previous forage rice, a large amount of ethanol is produced in biomass such as Italian ryegrass, and the rate of conversion of this biomass to these substances is high in fermentation tests using field harvests, so it is a promising material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石資源の大量使用にともなって発生する環境汚染や地球温暖化の防止のため、また、穀物資源を化石燃料の代替物として利用することを抑えるため、我々は「固体発酵法」の開発を進めてきた。低水分条件で酵素と微生物の働きでバイオマスの分解とエタノール発酵を行い、エタノール回収後の残さは家畜飼料にする方法である。「固体発酵法」は、飼料イネ以外の非食用または未利用バイオマスやエタノール以外の有用物質生産にも応用可能であり、使用エネルギーを抑えながら、廃棄物をなるべく出さずに、簡単な設備や操作でバイオマスを有効活用できる可能性が示唆されている。