Construction of the resource circulation type agriculture using by-product on the agricultural production process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research Institution岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所
Principal Investigator
NARUSAKA Mari  岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, その他部局等, 特別流動研究員 (80376847)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords病害抑制 / バイオスティミュラント / 作物病害 / 植物免疫 / 資源循環型農業 / 植物ウイルス病 / 農産副生物 / バイオサイクル / 病害抵抗性 / 廃棄物再資源化 / ストレス / シグナル伝達 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to utilize unused resources, such as inedible plants and agricultural by-products as biostimulants. In the results, we have found plant disease controlling agents which are derived from extracts of ginger stems and leaves, Alpinia zerumbet, and bamboo. In the future, we will clarify the mechanisms of action of these agents on plants and pathogens, and then we will develop them as biostimulants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの資源を輸入に頼っている日本において、豊富なバイオマスおよびバイオ技術による高機能品生産技術の開発は喫緊の課題である。本課題では、非可食性植物および農産物の生産過程で未利用な資源(農産副生物)をバイオスティミュラント(バイオ農薬、バイオ肥料)として有効活用する。これにより自然の力を生かした環境低負荷型の病害防除法および栽培法を提案して、高収量で、安心安全な農産物を生産することを目的とする。本成果は、非可食性植物の新たな農資源としての開発や、農産物の生産とその工程で生じる農産副生物の農資源化を統合した資源循環型農業の構築に貢献する。