Trust in robots: Analyses with consideration of the producer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Itoh Makoto  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282343)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords信頼感 / ロボット / 自動化 / 自動運転 / 組織 / 信頼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the structure of human's trust in automated systems/robots by considering the dimensions of predictability, dependability, and faith. At the very early stage of the use of such automated systems, the dimension of faith was not so affective than previously pointed out. This fact was confirmed with two experiments on process control and automated vehicles. We did a cross cultural study with an US collaborator. In addition, this study investigated the contributing factors on the initial trust, and we confirmed that trust in the producer which produced the automated system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年開発・実用化の進む自動化機械について、それが使用の初期段階においてユーザの適切な信頼を得ることが重要である。さもなければ、使ってもらえず、したがって信頼感の醸成もままならないからである。この研究では、使ってもらえる自動化機械であるためには、どのような次元で信頼感を獲得することが必要かについての考察をしたものであると位置づけることができる。また、その自動化機械を「誰が、どの組織が開発したか」が重要な役割を担うことを確認した。