Constructing Living Trust Networks and Using Them to Share Local Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Konomi Shin'ichi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70234804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹尾 知世  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (60789733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords信頼ネットワーク / センシング / 測位 / 推薦システム / グラフニューラルネットワーク / ソーシャルコンピューティング / ユビキタスコンピューティング / 地域情報 / アーバンコンピューティング / CQA / アナリティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trust network model was extended to include location information and sensor data to handle intimacy between people, space, and objects. We then developed a model and method for extracting trust networks based on real-world context and recommending information and information providers. We also developed a prototype based on the proposed method and conducted experiments. The experimental results are summarized as findings that can be referred to when conducting trust management with living trust networks. The possibility of applying the proposed method to recommendation to learners was also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生きた信頼ネットワークの実現は、国際的にみても独自性の高い取り組みであり、理論・実践の両面で有意義な研究成果が得られた。フェイクニュース等が社会の大きな問題となりその解決策が求められるところであるが、本研究の成果は、実世界コンテクストのデータを駆使して、信頼できる情報や情報提供者を従来よりも容易に見つけることのできる環境の実現につながるものである。