Research towards implementation of medical AI based on Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018-2020)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2017)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (80627646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江間 有沙  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 特任講師 (30633680)
岸本 泰士郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60348745)
江口 洋子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (70649524)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医用人工知能 / トラスト / ELSI / プライバシー / AI / 診断補助 / 医療機器 / 信頼 / 機械学習 / ビッグデータ / 人工知能 / 医学 / 医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the second artificial intelligence boom, there have been issues related to the trust of medical artificial intelligence. The social implementation of medical artificial intelligence is advancing in Japan following the United States. According to the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare notification in Japan, medical devices using artificial intelligence at present are not devices that perform medical treatments independently, but devices that provide medical assistance. Therefore, the notification states that the legal responsibility for medical treatment lies with the physician.
In this study, we summarized the past and present situations in Japan and overseas, and conducted a questionnaire survey of doctors regarding AI trust. Based on these results, a type classification on medical AI was prepared, and a seminar series on medical artificial intelligence was held to compile policy recommendations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、医用人工知能(医療AI)のシステムのタイプ分類を作成し、具体的なシナリオを用いて医療従事者に質問紙調査を行った。医師の医療AIに対する期待は高いものの、具体的にどのような利用法が求められているのかに関しては、あくまで医師の判断の見落とし防止などとなるタイプBの需要が高いことが結果から示唆された。
今後医療AIの性能や位置づけが変化するにしたがって、この考え方も変化することが想定される。また、医療AIシステムが提示する説明に医師が納得できるかという「納得」よりも、従来の医療機器と同様に、有用性や安全性が重要であることが示唆された。
これらをふまえ、社会実装に向けた政策提言も作成した。