Qubus Quantum Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18001002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihisa  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (60370102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kohei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30276414)
SEMBA Kouichi  NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部・超伝導量子物理研究グループ, グループリーダー (50393773)
NEMOTO Kae  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (80370104)
Research Collaborator SPILLER Timothy P.  University of Leeds, Professor
MILBURN Gerard  University of Queensland, Department of Physics, Professor
MUNRO William J.  NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, リサーチスペシャリスト
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子コンピュータ / 超高速情報処理 / 微小共振器 / 光物性 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 電子スピン / 磁気共鳴 / Cavity & circuit QED / Cabity & circuit QED / Cavity&circuitQED
Research Abstract
Architectures and system constituent technologies for fault-tolerant quantum computers based on coherent optical pulses and solid state qubits are studied. We proposed the layered architecture with topological surface codes and showed the total number of physical qubits of 10^8-10^9 and computational time of 1-10 days are needed to perform meaningful computations. We also developed the coherent optical pulse controlled spin qubit and variable tunnel energy Josephson junction flux qubit technologies.