Economic Analysis of Intergenerational Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18002001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Noriyuki  Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (30102940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUMURA Kotaro  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 名誉教授 (00017550)
AOKI Reiko  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (10361841)
小椋 正立  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90152446)
玄田 有史  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90245366)
原 千秋  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90314468)
清水谷 諭  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 助教授 (20377039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GENDA Yuji  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90245366)
OGURA Seiritsu  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90152446)
HARA Chiaki  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90314468)
SHIMIZUTANI Satoshi  経済産業研究所, コンサルティングフェロー (20377039)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords世代間 / 衡平性 / 年金 / 雇用 / 医療 / 介護 / 高齢化 / 少子化 / 公的年金 / 税方式 / 社会的選択 / 時間割引率 / 少子化対策 / パネルデータ / 技能伝承 / バランスシート / 出生率 / 世代間衡平性 / 雇用の置換効果 / 介護保険 / 世代間の技能継承
Research Abstract
This project made both theoretical and empirical analyses of intergenerational issues from an economic point of view. It addressed pension, health care and employment problems in the context of the population aging/decline. It clarified current and future intergenerational situations of economic well-being, examined cohort-by-cohort moti-vations to mitigate intergenerational conflicts, deepened conceptual understanding of intergene- rational equity, and provided a new analytical framework to overcome a dilemma between equity and efficiency of intertemporal resource allocation. It also conducted several surveys including the Japanese Study of Aging and Retirement (JSTAR). It provided solid measures to achieve intergenerational cooperation, as well.