Strongly correlated quantum phase associated with charge fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18002008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Terutaka  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60134053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Yuichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10303174)
KITAZAWA Hideaki  物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームセンター, グループリーダー (00195257)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームセンター, 主幹研究員 (60354370)
KANETA Hiroshi  新潟大学, 研究推進機構超域学術院, 教授 (30418131)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGISAWA Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (10456353)
IYETOMI Hiroshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20168090)
ONO Yoshiaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40221832)
TAKEDA Naoya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80242171)
TSURUTA Kenji  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00304329)
SAKAI Osamu  物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームセンター, 特別研究員 (60005957)
AKATSU Mitsuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 特任助教 (10431876)
ISHII Isamu  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 任師 (20444713)
MITSUMOTO Keisuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 特任助教 (50515567)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気四極子 / 超音波 / 強相関量子相 / 希土類化合物 / カゴ状化合物 / ラットリング / シリコン / 原子空孔
Research Abstract
The ultrasonic strains have specified symmetries and couple to the electric quadrupoles of the electronic and ionic quantum states. The ultrasonic measurements of the elastic constants and attenuation coefficients, therefore, may determine the quadrupole susceptibility. In the present projects, using low-temperature ultrasonic phase difference measurement apparatus with a highly velocity resolution, we have carried out a study of non-Kramers doublet of localized 4f-electron in rare-earth compounds, rattling of local oscillator in clathrate compounds, vacancy orbital in boron-doped silicon crystal in pursuing strongly correlated quantum phases associated with charge fluctuation.