Development of environment-conscious synthetic reactions : construction of reaction coordinate-response catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18002011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Tsutomu  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40037271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Ken  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (30235105)
UCHIDA Tatsuya  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (50380564)
IRIE Ryo  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (70243889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (40512182)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA Hirotoshi  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 博士研究員
EGAMI Hiromichi  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 学術振興会特別研究員
SUEMATSU Hidehiro  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境調和 / 多重機能触媒 / 過酸化水素水 / 分子状酸素 / 水素結合 / エポキシ化 / 光分子デバイス / 水素生成触媒 / 光活性化 / 還境調和
Research Abstract
Environment and resource conservation is the most urgent issue that human beings face. To address this issue and construct a sustainable society, development of selective, atom-efficient and eco-friendly synthetic reactions is essential. Biological material transformation systems are highly selective and atom-efficient and green, but several enzymes participate in most biological systems that are difficult to be implemented by the current chemical way. To realize equally green and efficient reactions with a catalyst, we designed complexes that can change their structure and exhibit an appropriate catalytic performance along reaction coordinate. With such complexes as catalyst, we could successfully achieve highly enantioselective and atom-efficient oxidation reactions using molecular oxygen or hydrogen peroxide as the terminal oxidant. This research demonstrated the effectiveness of a catalyst that can change its catalytic performance along reaction coordinate, for realizing a green reaction.