The Mechanism of Intracellular Transport and Kinesin Motors, KIFs : Structure, Function, Dynamics and Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18002013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Nobutaka  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20010085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 隆夫  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50218004)
金井 克光  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80214427)
野田 泰子  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50262019)
武井 陽介  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20272487)
岡田 康志  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50272430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATA Takao  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50218004)
NODA Yasuko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50262019)
Research Collaborator KANAI Yoshimitsu  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80214427)
TAKEI Yosuke  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20272487)
OKADA Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50272430)
TANAKA Yosuke  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90302661)
NITTA Ryo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40345038)
HOMMA Noriko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50345039)
MIKI Harukata  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10361461)
OGAWA Tadayuki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (40436572)
YAJIMA Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (30376412)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子モーター / キネシン / 細胞内輸送 / 微小管 / モーター蛋白 / 細胞内物質輸送 / 分子細胞生物学 / 分子遺伝学 / 構造生物学
Research Abstract
Intracellular transport is fundamental for cellular functions in cells in general. We studied this mechanism focusing on the kinesin superfamily proteins (KIFs). The primary structures of 13 new KIFs were solved. Using molecular cell biology and molecular genetics we revealed that KIF4 is a key molecule determining activity dependent survival or death of juvenile neurons, that KIF26A is fundamental for development of enteric nervous system by acting as a suppressor for GDNF/Ret signaling, and that KIF17 plays a significant role by not only transporting NDMA receptors, but also controlling transcription and translation of NR2B and KIF17 through CREB phosphorylation and ubiquitin-proteasome dependent degradation of NR2A. We solved atomic structures during Mg^<++> and water release from Mg^<++>ADP so that we solved almost all states during ATP hydrolysis which gives us strong bases to understand how KIFs move along microtubules.