Development of Metabolomics Technology and Its Application to the Prediction of Novel Metabolic Pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18016028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Masaru  Keio University, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60227626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Takaaki  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 教授 (80026559)
SOGA Tomoyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60338217)
KANAI Akio  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60260329)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / 質量分析 / 代謝流束解析 / ケモインフォマティクス / MassBank / pH制御合成法 / プロテオーム解析 / emPAI法 / システムバイオロジー / メタボローム / 質量分析計 / キャピラリー電気泳動-質量分析計 / E-Cell / 赤血球 / 解糖系 / 大腸菌 / エネルギー代謝 / 頑強性
Research Abstract
We have attained highly reliable identification and highly sensitive quantification in metabolomics based on capillary electrophoresis-mass spectrometry (CE-MS) by developing bioinformatics tools for high-throughput data analysis, flux analysis, modeling metabolism, and finding metabolic pathways. Usefulness of the tools developed were confirmed by their successful applications to the studies on integrative omics analysis of Escherichia coli mutant cells, metabolic pathway analyses using metabolic perturbations by photoperiod in Oryza sativa leaves, and molecular mechanism of non-oxidative phosphorylation energy production in cancer cells.